Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 5 ct, 20 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweet cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Milk, Soy), Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 5 ct, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 5 ct, 20 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep