Is Idahoan Casserole Homestyle Scalloped - 3.95 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Idahoan Casserole Homestyle Scalloped is a casserole made with 100% real Idaho potatoes. It is easy to make and comes in a 395 oz package, providing five servings. This casserole does not contain any artificial flavors or preservatives. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, its use of real potatoes and absence of artificial additives may be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and natural casserole option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar
- blue cheese
- cream
- sour cream
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Idahoan Casserole Homestyle Scalloped is a casserole made with 100% real Idaho potatoes. It is easy to make and comes in a 395 oz package, providing five servings. This casserole does not contain any artificial flavors or preservatives. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, its use of real potatoes and absence of artificial additives may be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and natural casserole option.
Ingredients
Idaho Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion Maltodextrin, Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Parsley, Turmeric Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite
Check Idahoan Casserole Homestyle Scalloped - 3.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Casserole Homestyle Scalloped - 3.95 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Casserole Homestyle Scalloped - 3.95 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Dried


