Is Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cheese cultures
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Parsley, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite.

Check Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano's

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole | Spoonful