Is Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Parsley, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite.
Check Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan® Cheesy Scalloped Homestyle Casserole is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Powder, Dried


