Is Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Coconut and Canola), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols, and Citric Acid.
Check Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Dried


