Is Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Salt Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 6 And 5)), Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep