Is Idahoan Homestyle Casserole with Idaho Potato Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho� Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Coconut Oil, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Dried Garlic., Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Parsley, Spice, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika, Extract (color). Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite. Contains Milk.

Check Idahoan Homestyle Casserole with Idaho Potato Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Homestyle Casserole with Idaho Potato Slices is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingBaking