Is Idahoan Homestyle Loaded Baked Casserole - 3.95 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy-packed casserole offers a rich, comforting flavor and smooth, fluffy texture with a slightly crisp top; commonly served as a quick side or easy weeknight meal, reviewers note convenience and dependable taste, praising reheating speed while some mention modest portion size and variable seasoning levels in online customer comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA, AND SOYBEAN OIL. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check Idahoan Homestyle Loaded Baked Casserole - 3.95 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Homestyle Loaded Baked Casserole - 3.95 OZ is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep