Is IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- romano cheese blend
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED), COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Powder


