Is Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk soy
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk powder
  • sour cream product
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar/romano/parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

milk soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured cream
skim milk powder
sour cream product

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Idaho® potatoes, Oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Buttermilk powder, Maltodextrin, Skim milk powder, Sour cream product (cultured cream, skim milk powder), Natural flavors, Dried onion, Monoglycerides, Calcium stearoyl lactylate, Yeast extract, Chives, Spices, Paprika extract, Annatto extract, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bisulfite, Citric acid, Mixed tocopherols. Contains: Milk · Soy. Sulfites

Check Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep