Is Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • whey

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar and Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Distilled Vinegar, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Monoglycerides.Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols, and Citric Acid.

Check Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish