Is Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar and Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Distilled Vinegar, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Monoglycerides.Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols, and Citric Acid.

Check Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish