Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Buttery Homestyle, Baby Reds Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- buttermilk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHOⓇ POTATOES (RUSSET AND RED VARIETIES), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. IDAHOⓇ POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Buttery Homestyle, Baby Reds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Buttery Homestyle, Baby Reds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Granule, Dried


