Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mild buttery-herb flavor; reviewers commonly note rapid, consistent preparation and dependable seasoning. Often used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, and casseroles, customers cite ease of use, satisfying mouthfeel, and good value for convenience and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho� Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Butter (cream, Salt), Spice. Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Sulfites.

Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish