Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offering a smooth, creamy texture and mild roasted savor; typically prepared quickly as a side, base for toppings, or comfort-food mash. Reviewers mention consistent fluffy results and convenient preparation, though several note occasional excessive saltiness or a slightly processed taste in some packages across different purchase dates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho� Potatoes, Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Soy, Sulphites.

Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep