Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes Vegan?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offering a smooth, creamy texture and mild roasted savor; typically prepared quickly as a side, base for toppings, or comfort-food mash. Reviewers mention consistent fluffy results and convenient preparation, though several note occasional excessive saltiness or a slightly processed taste in some packages across different purchase dates.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offering a smooth, creamy texture and mild roasted savor; typically prepared quickly as a side, base for toppings, or comfort-food mash. Reviewers mention consistent fluffy results and convenient preparation, though several note occasional excessive saltiness or a slightly processed taste in some packages across different purchase dates.
Ingredients
Idaho� Potatoes, Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Soy, Sulphites.
Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


