Is Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes deliver a buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or camping meals. Reviews frequently note easy preparation and consistent results; some mention occasional lumps or excessive seasoning, while others praise its reliable comfort-food performance for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho® Potatoes (74%), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Flavourings, Preservatives (Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Spice Extract, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep