Is Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes deliver a buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or camping meals. Reviews frequently note easy preparation and consistent results; some mention occasional lumps or excessive seasoning, while others praise its reliable comfort-food performance for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho® Potatoes (74%), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Flavourings, Preservatives (Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Spice Extract, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep