Is Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar/parmesan/romano cheeses
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized milk
cheddar/parmesan/romano cheeses
milk protein concentrate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whey, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Garlic, Milk Protein Concentrate, Spices, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Parmesan/Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Paprika Extract (color), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt and Garlic), Turmeric Extract (color), Vinegar. Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid and Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish