Is Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
cheese culture
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whey, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Garlic, Milk Protein Concentrate, Spices, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Parmesan/Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Paprika Extract (color), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt and Garlic), Turmeric Extract (color), Vinegar. Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid and Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish