Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is IDEAL VANILLA PLANT-BASED PROTEIN POWDER, IDEAL VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, GUAR FIBER, GLUCOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, GUM BLEND (GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check IDEAL VANILLA PLANT-BASED PROTEIN POWDER, IDEAL VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? IDEAL VANILLA PLANT-BASED PROTEIN POWDER, IDEAL VANILLA | Spoonful