This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Concentrated Tomato Juice (Water and Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Food Starch-Modified, Honey, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Paprika, Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spice, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Red 40.

Check IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce | Spoonful