Is IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- salt, tricalcium phosphate, aspartame, carrageenan, dextrin
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Dairy Product Solids (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Dextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Artificial Flavor
Check IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


