Is Igennus Super B12-Complex 1000mcg Strawberry Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • of which methylcobalamin

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12: of which Methylcobalamin, of which Edonosylcobalamin, of which Hydoxocobalamin, Mannitol, Stevia Leaf Extract, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Beet Color.

Check Igennus Super B12-Complex 1000mcg Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking