Is I&j Calamari Rings Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flavour enhancers
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Squid (50%) (Dosidicus Gigas (Mollusc)), Classic Crumb (50%) (Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Water, Thickeners (1420, 1404, Xantham Gum), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Dextrose , Yeast, Food Acid (Citric))
Check I&j Calamari Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I&j Calamari Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Alexia Crispy Onion Rings with Panko Breading and Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


