Is IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavouring
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Apple Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Glucose Syrup (what), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein (calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (stabilizer), Onion Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaves, White Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika. Contains: Wheat And Milk
Check IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


