Is Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored sandwich cookies offer a crisp, lightly crumbly exterior giving way to a sweet-tart filling; commonly served with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as a snack. Reviews note pleasant flavor balance, occasional variation in filling amount, and a tendency to be fragile during shipping and slightly inconsistent packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerin), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Salt, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Stabilizer (carrageenan), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Coconut And Milk. May Contain: Eggs, Almonds And Hazelnuts.

Check Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking