Is Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • humectant

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored sandwich cookies offer a crisp, lightly crumbly exterior giving way to a sweet-tart filling; commonly served with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as a snack. Reviews note pleasant flavor balance, occasional variation in filling amount, and a tendency to be fragile during shipping and slightly inconsistent packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerin), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Salt, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Stabilizer (carrageenan), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Coconut And Milk. May Contain: Eggs, Almonds And Hazelnuts.

Check Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking