Is Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored sandwich cookies offer a crisp, lightly crumbly exterior giving way to a sweet-tart filling; commonly served with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as a snack. Reviews note pleasant flavor balance, occasional variation in filling amount, and a tendency to be fragile during shipping and slightly inconsistent packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerin), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Salt, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Stabilizer (carrageenan), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Coconut And Milk. May Contain: Eggs, Almonds And Hazelnuts.

Check Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking