Is Ikea Kafferep Oat Pastry Coated With Cocoa And Coconut Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Oat Flakes, Sugar, Vegeta- Ble Fat Spread (vegetable Fats And Oils [palm, Shea, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Sweet Cocoa And Palm Kernel Fat Coating (sug- Ar, Palm Kernel Fat, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Desic- Cated Coconut, Invert Sugar, Water, Cocoa, Flavorings, Wheat Flour, Caramel Color, Egg, Leavening (sodium Bicarbon- Ate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Starch. Contains: Coconut, Egg, Wheat. May Contain: Almonds, Milk.
Check Ikea Kafferep Oat Pastry Coated With Cocoa And Coconut Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ikea Kafferep Oat Pastry Coated With Cocoa And Coconut Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
About this product
Cookie · Piece


