Is Ikea Kafferep Oat Pastry Coated With Cocoa And Coconut Sprinkles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • oat flakes
  • natural flavoring
  • flavorings
  • starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Oat Flakes, Sugar, Vegeta- Ble Fat Spread (vegetable Fats And Oils [palm, Shea, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Sweet Cocoa And Palm Kernel Fat Coating (sug- Ar, Palm Kernel Fat, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Desic- Cated Coconut, Invert Sugar, Water, Cocoa, Flavorings, Wheat Flour, Caramel Color, Egg, Leavening (sodium Bicarbon- Ate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Starch. Contains: Coconut, Egg, Wheat. May Contain: Almonds, Milk.

Check Ikea Kafferep Oat Pastry Coated With Cocoa And Coconut Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast