Is Ikea Kafferep Oat Pastry Coated With Cocoa And Coconut Sprinkles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural flavoring

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Oat Flakes, Sugar, Vegeta- Ble Fat Spread (vegetable Fats And Oils [palm, Shea, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Sweet Cocoa And Palm Kernel Fat Coating (sug- Ar, Palm Kernel Fat, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Desic- Cated Coconut, Invert Sugar, Water, Cocoa, Flavorings, Wheat Flour, Caramel Color, Egg, Leavening (sodium Bicarbon- Ate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Starch. Contains: Coconut, Egg, Wheat. May Contain: Almonds, Milk.

Check Ikea Kafferep Oat Pastry Coated With Cocoa And Coconut Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast