Is IKEA Savoury Sauce Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Artificial Flavoring, Salt, Apple Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein (calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (stabilizer), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Bay Leaves, White Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Extract. Contains Milk. May contain Eggs and Soy.
Check IKEA Savoury Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IKEA Savoury Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


