Is Il Mio Risotto Porcini e Zafferano Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- farina di grano tenero tipo 0
farina di grano tenero tipo 0
Dietitian noteFarina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Riso parboiled (88%), farina di grano tenero tipo 0, sale, olio di semi di girasole, Funghi porcini essiccati (Boletus edulis e relativo gruppo) (1,1%), amido modificato di patata, aromi, estratto per brodo, cipolla, sciroppo di glucosio, spezie, proteine del latte, zafferano (0,02%).
Check Il Mio Risotto Porcini e Zafferano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Il Mio Risotto Porcini e Zafferano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Box, Packaging Not Specified


