Is Mio Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of natural flavor

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

MiO Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer is a portable 1.62 fl oz bottle that transforms plain water into a flavorful and refreshing lemonade drink. Made with natural flavors, this product is appreciated for its good taste and lack of bitterness. It is designed for easy on-the-go mixing, allowing consumers to enjoy a delicious lemonade beverage wherever they are. With positive feedback from people regarding its flavor, MiO Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer provides a convenient way to enhance the taste of water and stay hydrated throughout the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, citric acid, sodium citrate, gum arabic, sucralose (sweetener), contains less than 2% of natural flavor, sucrose acetate isobutyrate, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), rosemary extract (to protect flavor) yellow 5.

Check Mio Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go