Is Mio Sport Berry Blast Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated berry-flavored liquid added to water yields a bright, sweet-tart berry taste with a thin, syrupy texture that disperses quickly. Commonly used to flavor bottled water, sports drinks, and mixers. Reviewers frequently mention strong flavor intensity, convenient portability, easy dosing, and occasional complaints about lingering artificial aftertaste in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, citric acid, salt, propylene glycol, potassium phosphate, malic acid, contains less than 2% of niacinamide, vitamin b6, vitamin b12, natural flavor, sucralose and acesulfame potassium (sweeteners), potassium citrate, blue 1, potassium sorbate (preservative).

Check Mio Sport Berry Blast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go