Is IL Truffelino Classic Cheedar Cheese with Truffle 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Rennet. Starter Culture), Black Truffle Sauce (closed Cap Mushrooms, Olive Pomace Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pitted Black Olives, Black Summer Truffles, Black Truffle Flavouring. Salt), Truffle Infused Olive Oil (extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dehydrated Black Truffle, Black Truffle Flavouring. Contains: Milk.

Check IL Truffelino Classic Cheedar Cheese with Truffle 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IL Truffelino Classic Cheedar Cheese with Truffle 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping