Is Il Villaggio Cheese, Imported, Grated, Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Animal Rennet, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Prevent Mold) And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking).

Check Il Villaggio Cheese, Imported, Grated, Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCooking