Is Il Villaggio Cheese, Imported, Grated, Parmesan Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • enzymes

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Animal Rennet, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Prevent Mold) And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking).

Check Il Villaggio Cheese, Imported, Grated, Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCooking