Is Il Villaggio Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)Water, Cream , Sodium Phosphate and Salt.

Check Il Villaggio Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Il Villaggio Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGrilling