Is Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar with mixed peppers:cheddar cheese
- medium fat semi hard cheese:medium fat semi hard cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar
- cheddar
cheddar with mixed peppers:cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Applewood® Smoke Flavoured Cheddar:Cheddar (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, PaprikaEdam:Edam (Milk)Ilchester® Mature Cheddar:Mature Cheddar (Milk)Ilchester® Red Leicester:Red Leicester (Milk) (contains Colour: Annatto)Jarlsberg® Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese:Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese (Milk)Mexicana® Cheddar with Mixed Peppers:Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Peppers (3%) (Water, Red & Green Peppers, Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers), Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Peppers, Tomato Granules, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid: Citric Acid)
Check Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


