Is Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar with mixed peppers:cheddar cheese
- medium fat semi hard cheese:medium fat semi hard cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar
- cheddar
cheddar with mixed peppers:cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Applewood® Smoke Flavoured Cheddar:Cheddar (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, PaprikaEdam:Edam (Milk)Ilchester® Mature Cheddar:Mature Cheddar (Milk)Ilchester® Red Leicester:Red Leicester (Milk) (contains Colour: Annatto)Jarlsberg® Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese:Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese (Milk)Mexicana® Cheddar with Mixed Peppers:Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Peppers (3%) (Water, Red & Green Peppers, Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers), Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Peppers, Tomato Granules, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid: Citric Acid)
Check Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


