Is Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavouring

smoke flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Applewood® Smoke Flavoured Cheddar:Cheddar (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, PaprikaEdam:Edam (Milk)Ilchester® Mature Cheddar:Mature Cheddar (Milk)Ilchester® Red Leicester:Red Leicester (Milk) (contains Colour: Annatto)Jarlsberg® Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese:Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese (Milk)Mexicana® Cheddar with Mixed Peppers:Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Peppers (3%) (Water, Red & Green Peppers, Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers), Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Peppers, Tomato Granules, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid: Citric Acid)

Check Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G is available at 2 retailers

TescoMorrisons

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing