Is ILCHESTER, SAGE DERBY CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • derby cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DERBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SAGE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check ILCHESTER, SAGE DERBY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing