Is Ile De France Brie Cheese Petit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Maturing Cultures, Coagulating Enzyme

Check Ile De France Brie Cheese Petit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ile De France Brie Cheese Petit is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildNutty
Texture
CreamySoftSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping