Is Imagine Organic Low Sodium Beef Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef stock
  • organic beef fat
  • organic beef broth
  • natural flavour

organic beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Imagine Organic Low-Sodium Grass Fed Beef Broth is a delicious addition to stews, soups, and entrées. Made with organic beef, this broth has a rich and delicious flavor that people love. It is perfect for making beef bourguignon, one of the best-known entrées, which also uses Imagine Organic Low-Sodium Grass Fed Beef Broth. The beef in this broth comes from vegetables and spices, giving it a zesty taste. This product is gluten-free, and its organic ingredients make it a popular choice among consumers. With the best ingredients and a delectable flavor, Imagine Organic Low-Sodium Beef Broth is a great option for enhancing your recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef Broth (Organic Beef stock, water, sea salt), organic beef fat, organic caramel (colour), organic flavour, natural flavour.

Check Imagine Organic Low Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Imagine Organic Low Sodium Beef Broth is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep