Is IMITATION BACON BITS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- textured soy flour
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, FD & C RED NO. 3 AND NO. 40.
Check IMITATION BACON BITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IMITATION BACON BITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


