Is Imitation Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flour, Soybean Oil With Tbhq Added To Protect Freshness, Salt, Less Than 2 Percent Of Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Inactive Dried Yeast, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor Contains Soy.

Check Imitation Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking