Is Immaculate Baking Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits with a rich, classic biscuit flavor and a tender, airy interior; exterior browns to a light golden crust. Commonly baked for breakfast, served with spreads or gravy, used in sandwiches or as a side. Reviewers cite reliable flakiness and quick baking, with occasional variability in layer thickness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits with a rich, classic biscuit flavor and a tender, airy interior; exterior browns to a light golden crust. Commonly baked for breakfast, served with spreads or gravy, used in sandwiches or as a side. Reviewers cite reliable flakiness and quick baking, with occasional variability in layer thickness.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Organic Expeller-pressed Canola and Sunflower Oils, Xanthan Gum, Organic Wheat Starch, Natural Flavor.
Check Immaculate Baking Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Immaculate Baking Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Where to buy
Immaculate Baking Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


