Is Imo's Pizza Four Meat Sausage, Bacon, Pepperoni, Canadian Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • canadian bacon
  • bacon
  • pork
  • beef
  • beef fat
  • sausage
  • cholesterol
  • water
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +5 more

canadian bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Pizza Crust: Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Water, Shortening (beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Bha, Bht And Citric Acid), Salt: (yellow Prussiate Of Soda, May Also Contain Tricalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dough Conditioner: (whey, (milk), L. Cysteine Hydrochloride], Yeast (saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Sorbitan Monstearate, Ascorbicacid), Sugar, Calcium Propionate, Sauce: [water, Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Sugar, Spices (dehydrated Onion, Salt, Spices (black Pepper, Basil), Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate (2.63%)]], Provel Cheese: [cheddar, Swiss, And Provolone Cheese), (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Part Skim Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Enzymes, Smoke Flavor], Sausage: [pork, Water, Salt, Spices Including Fennel Seed, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika, Parsley, Bha And Bht), Pepperoni: (pork And Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Paprika, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate(vitamin C), Flavoring Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Canadian Bacon: (cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythrobate, Sodium Nitrite, Bacon: (cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite) May Contain Smoke Flavor, Oregano And Grated Romano Cheese: (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Oregano, Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Wheat And Milk.

Check Imo's Pizza Four Meat Sausage, Bacon, Pepperoni, Canadian Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking